5/3/23 |
2023 NHA Symposium "FORGING LEGACY - LEGENDS PAST & PRESENT" |
|
Date / Time |
Note: All events are at Harrah's Resort Southern California unless indicated in red. |
Location |
Tuesday, 16 May |
|
|
TBD |
Aircraft Arrive for Static Displays |
Harrah's South Parking Lot |
0800-0930 |
Registration Zoom Set-Up with Registration Volunteers & EXPO |
TEC Pre-function |
0800-1800 |
GES Exhibitor Booth Set-Up Continued |
TEC 5-10 & Pre-function |
1300-1800 |
NHA Registration Open |
TEC Pre-function |
1300-1800 |
Industry Move-In and Booth Set-Up |
TEC 5-10 & Pre-function |
Wednesday, 17 May |
|
|
0700-1400 |
NHA Scholarship Fund & Historical Society Charity Golf Tournament (Check-In / Breakfast 0700; 0800 Shotgun Start) |
Twin Oaks Golf Course - San Marcos |
0800-1500 |
Side Brief Space Available |
Gallery 2 |
0800-1700 |
NHA Office Open |
TEC 2 |
0800-1700 |
VIP Lounge Open |
Diamond Lounge |
0900-1600 |
NHA Symposium Registration Open |
TEC Pre-function |
1000-1800 |
Exhibits Open |
TEC 5-10 & Pre-Function |
1000-1100 |
Coffee Networking Social |
TEC 5-10 |
1200-1300 |
Exhibit Hall Lunch |
TEC Pre-function 5-7 |
1200-1730 |
Detailer Breakout Groups |
TEC 4 |
1630-1730 |
Rotary Force Update for Flag Officers (Active & Retired), Industry Executives and Trustees Moderator: CAPT Chris Richard (HSMWP CDRE) / CAPT Ed Weiler (HSCWP CDRE), CAPT Chris Brenner (VRM DCDRE) & CAPT Nate Rodenbarger (MSW DCDRE) |
Bordeaux & Bordeaux Terrace, 2nd Floor |
1500-1800 |
Professional Development Forum Moderator: LT Sawyer Gilmore |
TEC 11-13 |
1500-1520 |
NHA Mentorship Portal (CDR Mike Short / Maine Maritime Academy) |
TEC 11-13 |
1520-1530 |
OLMSTED Scholarship (CDR Matt Boyce / VRM-40) |
TEC 11-13 |
1530-1540 |
Other Navy Graduate Education and Fellowship (CDR Stehlin / OPNAV N712) |
TEC 11-13 |
1540-1600 |
TPS / VX / HX / AEDO (LCDR Smallwood / LT Padeckas / LT Crawford / CDR King) |
TEC 11-13 |
1600-1610 |
Tours with Industry / LinkedIn (CDR Philip Pretzinger / HSC-21) |
TEC 11-13 |
1610-1620 |
TAR / SELRES (CDR Dinola, CDR Owre & CDR Tingley) |
TEC 11-13 |
1620-1640 |
Government / Commercial Flying Opportunities |
TEC 11-13 |
1620-1630 |
Air Center Helicopters (Derek Fry & Gabe Yancy / Air Center Helicopters, Inc.) |
TEC 11-13 |
1630-1640 |
CBP Air and Marine Operations (Mike Nanoff & Jeff Maher U.S. Customs & Border Protection) |
TEC 11-13 |
1640-1800 |
Professional Development Networking |
TEC 11-13 |
1800-1900 |
NHA Lifetime Membership Cocktail Party (NHA Lifetime Members Only) |
Bordeaux & Bordeaux Terrace, 2nd Floor |
1900-2200 |
Members Reunion / Welcome Social |
Bordeaux & Bordeaux Terrace, 2nd Floor |
Thursday, 18 May |
|
|
0800-1600 |
NHA Office Open |
TEC 2 |
0800-1500 |
Side Brief Space Available |
Gallery 2 |
0800-1700 |
VIP Lounge Open |
Diamond Lounge |
0630-0700 |
The Challenge Check In Note: (all welcome to participate) |
Harrah's South Parking Lot |
0730-1030 |
The Challenge (all welcome to participate) |
Harrah's South Parking Lot |
1030-1100 |
The Challenge Participants Prepare for Social |
Harrah's Lazy River Showers |
1100-1230 |
The Challenge Lunch Social |
Harrah's Rincon Reservation Road Brewery |
0900-1600 |
NHA Symposium Registration Open |
TEC Prefunction |
0900-1245 |
Exhibits Open |
TEC 5-10 & Pre-Function |
0900-1100 |
Coffee Networking Social |
TEC 5-10 |
1000-1130 |
Active Duty / Retired Flag Officers Tour Exhibit Space |
TEC 5-10 & Pre-Function |
1000-1600 |
Detailer Breakout Groups |
TEC 4 |
1000-1100 |
Writers Panel Moderator: CAPT Marc Liebman |
TEC 1 & 3 |
1100-1245 |
Exhibit Hall Lunch |
TEC Pre-function 5-7 |
1200-1600 |
Spouses Winery Tour, Tasting & Lunch Social (Spouses Only) |
Hilltop Winery Tasting, Tour & Lunch |
1200-1300 |
AW ECM Brief Presenter: AWRCS Brian Mcgarrigle |
TEC 1 & 3 |
1300-1305 |
NHA President Welcome & General Remarks / Introduces NHA Chairman |
TEC 11-13 |
1305-1310 |
NHA Chairman Welcome Remarks (NHA Update & "Why NOT join NHA?") |
TEC 11-13 |
1310-1315 |
NHA Chairman Introduces Key Note Speaker |
TEC 11-13 |
1315-1400 |
Key Note Address (CDR Bill "Willy" Driscoll, USN (Ret.)); (Event Lead: LCDR Rob Swain) |
TEC 11-13 |
1400-1415 |
Break |
|
1430-2030 |
Exhibits Open |
TEC 5-10 & Pre-Function |
1415-1530 |
Past Legends Panel Moderator: CAPT Sandy Clark, USN (Ret.) / Panelists: CAPT Mike O'Connor, USN (Ret.), CAPT Gene Pellerin, USN (Ret.), CAPT Jim Daniels, USN (Ret.), CAPT Mike Reber, USN (Ret.), CAPT Joellen Osland, USN (Ret.), CAPT George Galdorisi, USN (Ret.), CAPT Larrie Cable, USN (Ret.), CDR Dick Barr, USN (Ret.) & MAJ Barry Waluda, USA (Ret.) |
TEC 11-13 |
1530-1545 |
Break |
|
1545-1700 |
Aircrew Senior Leadership Panel Moderator: AWRC Kristopher Scotten / Panelists: AWRCM James Neubarth, AWRCM Nick Barringer (CNAP), AWRCM Nick Hunter (HSMWINGPAC), AWRCM Dave Loiselle (NATTC), AWSCM Shane Gibbs (HSCWINGPAC), AWSCM Todd Coulard (HSCWINGLANT), AWSCM Tom Kershaw (VRM WING), AWSCM Ryan Grant (SARMM) |
TEC 1 & 3 |
1545-1700 |
Captains of Industry Panel Moderator: CAPT Tres Dehay / Panelists: Leonardo: Jeff Ketcham (Director of Navy Programs), Sikorsky LMCO: Hamid Salim (VP and GM of Owego), Northrop Grumman: Richard Sullivan (VP Aeronautics Sector Growth), Bell: Carl Coffman (VP FVL Strategy Military Sales & Strategy), Team Osprey: Eldon Metzger (Bell V-22 Program Manager), GE: Chris Thompson (Executive Director T700 Program) |
TEC 11-13 |
1700-1715 |
Break |
|
1715-1800 |
Awards Ceremony
|
TEC 11-13 |
1800-2030 |
Flight Suit Social / Industry Reception (Spouses Welcome) & Soft Patch |
TEC 5-10, Pre-Function |
1930-2030 |
HSL, HSM & VRM Soft Patch Ceremony (Spouses Welcome) Moderator: CDR Stellpflug |
TEC Courtyard |
2030-TBD |
HSL / HSM-41 40 Year Anniversary Reunion |
Bordeaux & Bordeaux Terrace, 2nd Floor |
Friday, 19 May |
|
|
0800-1300 |
NHA Office Open |
TEC 2 |
0800-1500 |
Side Brief Space Available |
Gallery 2 |
0800-1700 |
VIP Lounge Open |
Diamond Lounge |
0800-0930 |
Breakfast with 50 Years of Women Flying in Naval Aviation Moderator: CDR Stellpflug / Guest Speaker: CAPT Joellen Oslund, USN (Ret.) |
Bordeaux & Bordeaux Terrace, 2nd Floor |
0900-1500 |
NHA Symposium Registration Open |
TEC Prefunction |
0900-1615 |
Exhibits Open |
TEC 5-10 & Pre-Function |
0900-1030 |
Coffee Networking Social |
Trident Home Loans Booth Space # 76 |
0900-1300 |
Detailer / AW ECM Breakout Groups |
TEC 4 |
0930-0945 |
Break |
|
0945-1100 |
Helo Active Duty Flag Officer / Rotary Force Leadership Synch (O-6 Major Commanders and Above) Moderator: CAPT Richard |
TEC 1 & 3 |
0945-1100 |
JO Call with Airboss
|
TEC 11-13 |
1100-1115 |
Break |
|
1115-1230 |
Forging Legacy Panel Moderator: LT Mackenzie Tunick / Panelists: RDML Kevin Lenox, ( CSG 3), CAPT Ross Drenning (DCAG CVW 11), LCDR Robbie King (HSM 49), LCDR Brian Larson (HSC 23), LCDR Gordon Moho (VRM 50) |
TEC 11-13 |
1230-1345 |
VIP Lunch (By Invitation Only) Guest Speaker RDML Lenox |
Bordeaux & Bordeaux Terrace, 2nd Floor |
1230-1345 |
Exhibit Hall Lunch |
TEC Prefunction 5-7 |
1230-1345 |
Winners Must Pick Up All Opportunity Basket & Silent Auction Items |
Booth # 106 |
1345-1400 |
Break |
|
1400-1515 |
Commodore / CAG Panel Moderator: CAPT Will Eastham (HSCWP DCDRE) / Panelists: Col Nathan Marvel (USMC, MAG-39), CAPT Andrew Mariner (CAG CVW 11), CAPT Chris Brenner (VRM DCDRE), CAPT Nate Rodenbarger (MSW DCDRE), CAPT Ed Weiler (HSCWP CDRE), CAPT Chris Richard (HSMWP CDRE) |
TEC 11-13 |
1515-1530 |
Break |
|
1530-1645 |
Flag Panel Moderator: RADM Fillion, USN (Ret.) / Panelists: VADM Hughes, VADM Holsey, RADM Chatfield, RADM Baze, RADM Gumbleton & RDML Steffen |
TEC 11-13 |
1645-1700 |
Final Announcements |
TEC 11-13 |
1700-TBD |
Exhibitor / GES Breakdown |
TEC 5-10 & Pre-Function |
TBD |
Static Display Aircraft Depart |
Harrah's South Parking Lot |